Parasite wins best picture at the 2020 Oscars

Renee Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix, and Bong Joon Ho among other winners

It was a fantastic year for film and the academy definitely had their hands full with so many amazing movies to choose from. Here are all the nominations and winners from this year’s awards (Winners are in bold).


Best Picture

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director

Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie,” Bombshell”

Best Supporting Actor

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit, ” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
“Little Women, ” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, ” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han

Best Cinematography

1917 (Roger Deakins)
The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
Joker (Lawrence Sher)
The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

Best Costume Design

“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“The Irishman”

Best Film Editing

Ford v Ferrari (Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker)
The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
Joker (Jeff Groth)
Parasite (Jinmo Yang)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell
Joker
Judy
1917
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Best Original Score

“Joker”
“Little Women”
”Marriage Story”
”1917”
”Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Song

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4,” Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman,” Elton John & Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough,” Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown” from Frozen 2,” Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
“Stand Up” from “Harriet,” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Production Design

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Sound Editing

“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Mixing

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Animated Feature

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Animated Shorts

“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love”
”Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best Documentary Feature

“American Factory”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

Best Documentary Short

“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best Internation Feature

“Corpus Christi” (Poland)
“Honeyland” (North Macedonia)
“Les Miserables” (France)
“Pain and Glory” (Spain)
“Parasite” (South Korea)

Best Live Action Short

“Brotherhood”
”Nefta Football Club”
”The Neighbors’ Window”
“Sariahs”
“A Sister”