UPDATED: Boil Water Advisory ended for Phelpston

Advisory was issued by the Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

A precautionary boil water advisory for residents on the Phelpston Water System has been lifted.

Springwater Township officials said resampling has confirmed no threat to the drinking water system. The Township thanks residents for their patience. Impacted residents will receive hand-delivered notification.

The advisory was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks.

_________________________________________________________________________

A precautionary boil water advisory is in effect for residents on the Phelpston Water System in Springwater Township.

The advisory was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks.

When a boil water advisory is issued, it is important that you and your family properly boil or treat all the water in your home. Only boiled, treated water or an alternate water source (i.e. bottled water) should be used for drinking, preparing food, making beverages or ice cubes, washing foods, or brushing your teeth. Pets can get some of the same illnesses as people so they should be given bottled water or boiled water that has been cooled.
 
To boil water:

  • Fill a pot with water
  • Heat the water until bubbles come from the bottom of the pot to the top
  • Once the water reaches a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute.
  • Turn off the heat source and let the water cool
  • Pour the water into a clean container with a cover for storage

Notices will be hand-delivered when the advisory has ended.

Questions or concerns should be directed to the Ontario Clean Water Agency at 705-429-2525 or 1-866-775-7712.