Canada’s top two airlines ranked the best…at being the worst

On-time ranking the worst among Top 10 North American airlines

Canada’s two biggest airlines ranked the worst and second-worst in punctuality among the 10 biggest in Canada and the U-S.

Aviation analytics company Cirium looked at on-time performance for the year up to mid-December, with on-time arrivals meaning within 15 minutes of the schedule.

Cirium says Air Canada was on time for 55 per cent of its roughly 143-thousand flights, while WestJet Airlines managed on-time arrivals for nearly 61 per cent of its 89-thousand flights.

Delta Air Lines of the U-S was ranked tops for punctuality, with on-time arrivals for 84 per cent of its 960-thousand flights.

The data doesn’t include this past week’s travel chaos sparked by winter storms.

RankingAirlineOTP RateFlights
1Delta Air Lines84.1%959,987
2Alaska Airlines81.42%231,248
3United Airlines81.26%749,725
4American Airlines78.77%1,025,075
5Southwest Airlines74.68%1,272,778
6Frontier Airlines68.99%161,982
7JetBlue Airways67.13%327,055
8Allegiant Air66.49%110,703
9WestJet60.66%89,443
10Air Canada55.56%143,141
190 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin