Boil water advisory in Bracebridge could last several days

Line break causes problem with water distribution system

A boil water advisory issued in the Town of Bracebridge could last several days even if water services are available later on Sunday.

A line break in the Wharf Road area, which affects water services in Bracebridge, is the cause of the problem. A media statement said crews have isolated the problem and are re-pressuring the water distribution system.

Even when water services are available, residents are being told they must continue to boil their water for consumption until the advisory is lifted.

“Recognizing the impact of this outage, Town staff are working cooperatively with the District of Muskoka
to ensure up-to-date information is provided to affected residents and businesses in Bracebridge,” said
Mayor Graydon Smith. “District staff are working as quickly as possible to restore services; however, it is critical that
users continue to boil their water until it is confirmed the water is safe for consumption. The District of
Muskoka, in consultation with the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit, will advise residents when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.”

As an alternative, residents may temporarily get their drinking water from a source that is safe (Kirby’s
Beach Water Treatment Plant at 1601 Beaumont Drive in Bracebridge or locations in Gravenhurst that can
be found here) or buy bottled water in the short-term. If you are accessing water taps or the water treatment
plant, please ensure you follow COVID-19 safety protocols and maintain social distancing and wear a face covering where necessary